Jojoba oil comes from the golden liquid wax of jojoba seeds. Jojoba or Simmondsia Chinensis is a perennial desert shrub. It usually grows in the dry regions and is native to southern California, Arizona, and northern Mexico.
Jojoba oil has immense therapeutic uses for the skin, hair, and health in the folk medicinal practice.
Modern clinical research has investigated the beneficial effects of this oil scientifically. Jojoba oil is a potential remedy for acne, sunburn, wrinkle, fine lines, and numerous hair and scalp problems. 
Today jojoba oil is an important ingredient in skin care and hair products such as shampoo, makeup, lotions, soap, cleansing products, sunscreens, moisturizers, lipstick, etc. It is one of the best carrier oils for diluting essential oils. 
Read on to learn more about the health benefits of jojoba oil and its key nutrient facts.
Jojoba Oil Chemical Components and Key Nutrients
Jojoba oil is a good combination of essential nutrients for the skin, hair, and health. It is actually a liquid wax content of jojoba plant seeds. It is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids- gadoleic, oleic, and erucic.
Jojoba oil is a good source of vitamin E and Vitamin B complex. The natural oil also has a high amount of iodine (82%), and minerals such as zinc, silicon, copper, and chromium.
The bioactive chemical constituents of jojoba oil have potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial activities.
Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin, Hair, and Health
1. Jojoba Oil has Anti-inflammatory and Antioxidant Activity on Skin Disorders.
Numerous research studies claim that the topical application of plant oils such as jojoba is good for skin health and treating various skin diseases. (International Journal of Molecular Sciences, 2018)
The bioactive constituents of jojoba oil show potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activities. the researchers agree that the oil may treat wounds, acne, premature aging, etc.
The high wax esters content in this natural oil is good for skin barrier repair. Jojoba oil is a natural remedy for repairing damaged skin from eczema, psoriasis, and seborrheic dermatitis.
2. Jojoba Oil May Heal Wound.
A 2011 research study published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology investigated the wound healing properties of jojoba oil.
In the in vitro study, jojoba oil liquid wax showed significant effects in closing the scratch wounds fast. The oil had no toxic side effects on the skin. The researchers claim that jojoba oil may be a good natural treatment for wounds in clinical settings.
3. Jojoba Oil Can Treat Acne.
Acne is one of the most common skin disorders.
A 2012 German dermatological study, published in the Journal Forsch Komplementmed. confirms the efficacy of clay jojoba oil mask for acne treatment.
194 participants with inflammatory and non-inflammatory skin lesions underwent the pilot study. They applied the jojoba oil clay mask 2-3 times in a week. After 6 weeks of treatment, they experienced a 54% reduction in the total acne count.
The researchers concluded that Jojoba oil facial mask may be an effective cosmetic treatment option for acne, pimples, and acne prone skin.
4. Jojoba Oil is a Natural Moisturizer.
Jojoba oil is a natural humectant and emollient ingredient. The natural oil is similar to body sebum. When applied on the skin, jojoba oil can act as a skin barrier against moisture loss, and toxic, harsh elements of the environment that may damage the skin.
An imbalance of sebum production may cause various skin disorders. Too much of sebum production can clog the skin pores with oil and dirt. Oily skin can attract opportunistic bacteria to cause skin diseases such as acne. On the contrary, an underproduction of sebum on the skin can cause dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, dandruff, scalp irritations, scaly patches, itchiness, etc.
Application of jojoba oil can keep the sebum production in balance. Moreover, the oil can treat skin disorders and retain the moisture of the skin intact.
5. Jojoba Oil Can Relieve Sunburn.
Jojoba oil is a rich source of vitamin E. The vitamin gets easily absorbed by the epidermis layer of the skin. When vitamin E works with other antioxidants of jojoba oil, it has the potential to protect your skin from sunburn and sun damage.
Sun damage caused by UV rays may result in dry skin and even skin cancer. Application of jojoba oil can minimize the inflammation of the skin caused by sunburn and help you heal faster. Dermatologists approve the usage of jojoba oil as a key ingredient in many sunscreen cosmetics.
6. Jojoba Oil Can Treat Chapped Lips.
The vitamins E and B complex and the essential minerals such as zinc, copper, etc. in jojoba oil are beneficial for healthy lips.
Lips are sensitive skin and lose moisture easily. Dry and chapped lips are common problems. You can apply jojoba oil on the lips as an alternative to commercial lip balm or petroleum jelly products.
7. Jojoba Oil for Premature Aging, Wrinkles, and Fine Lines.
The natural constituents of jojoba oil include powerful antioxidants and vitamin E.
Antioxidants play an important role in minimizing oxidative stress in the body. Vitamin E can strengthen the elasticity of the skin tissues. The antioxidants in jojoba oil and its anti-aging nutrients may prevent fine lines, wrinkles, and other signs of early aging.
8. Jojoba Oil for Healthy Hair and Scalp
Jojoba oil has a number of beneficial effects for the hair and scalp.
The oil is a natural moisturizer for the dry and dandruff prone scalp. You can massage jojoba oil on your hair to remove frizz and add shine and softness to the hair. Recent clinical experiments have investigated the efficacy of essential oils for preventing hair loss.
In the study, jojoba oil showed beneficial effects as a carrier oil in facilitating a healthy scalp, a precondition for hair growth. Moreover, Vitamin E content in jojoba oil can add volume and thickness to your hair shaft.
Other Uses of Benefits of Jojoba Oil
There is insufficient evidence that jojoba oil can act as a mosquito repellent, for Alzheimer’s disease, and fungal infections.
How to Use Jojoba Oil
It is safe to use jojoba oil directly on your skin. You can apply jojoba oil on your skin and hair as per your need.
Jojoba oil for chapped lips: Apply a few drops of jojoba oil to treat dry and cracked lips.
Jojoba oil anti-aging serum: For anti-aging effects of jojoba oil clean your face, then apply some of the oil all over your face. Leave it overnight and wash it off in the morning.
Jojoba oil for acne: For acne treatment, combine some jojoba oil with clay facial mask.
Jojoba oil for hair and scalp: For long and thick hair you can massage jojoba oil on your scalp and hair shafts every alternative night.
Jojoba oil for hair loss: To prevent hair loss, dilute best essential oils for hair growth with a tablespoon of jojoba oil. Repeat the oil treatment regularly.
Safety and Precautions
Jojoba oil is entirely safe to be applied topically. There are few cases of allergic reactions to the oil. You can do a patch test beforehand to find out any allergic or hive sensitivity to jojoba oil.
Do not consume jojoba oil. The erucic acid in jojoba oil has serious side effects and can potentially damage your heart.
Dermatologists suggest that jojoba oil is very similar to sebum or natural barrier of the skin. It is a great emollient and natural moisturizer of the skin and scalp.
Several scientific studies have shown the efficacy of jojoba oil in treating acne, psoriasis, burn, wrinkles, stretch marks, and various hair problems.
Read Next: Neem Oil for Hair: Does It Actually Work?